The properties of jojoba oil: the new essential in your dressing table
If you are a bit into the beauty world, you have surely heard of jojoba oil. And if it doesn't ring a bell… You can't go on for another minute without knowing all its incredible properties! And it is that you are going to so much that you will not be able to stop using it.
What is jojoba oil and what are its properties?
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant, which is found in the desert areas of northern Mexico and the southwestern United States.
It has been used since ancient times due to its excellent properties to soothe the skin and hydrate the hair. In addition, since it is made up of 97% ceramides very similar to those we have in our skin, it is incredibly resistant to heat and oxidation. Therefore, the preservation of pure jojoba oil is very easy.
In its composition we also find a high content of vitamin E (ideal to protect the skin and hair from the dangerous rays of the sun) and linoleic acid, which acts as a regenerator of skin cells, something essential to improve elasticity. Of the same.
Thus, products formulated with jojoba oil are going to have properties that help us to:
- Condition and stabilize our hair follicles.
- Control sebum production.
- Balance the pH.
- Regenerate cells.
- Prevent aging (that's why products with jojoba essential oil are considered anti-aging)
- Moisturize the areas of the skin that need it.
What is jojoba oil good for?
Now that we have seen the wonderful properties of jojoba oil, we show you what are its most frequent uses so you can get the most out of it.
Jojoba oil for the face
Surely after having read the properties, you intuit that this essential oil has to be ideal for the face. If so, you are right, since the properties of jojoba oil make it an ideal natural product to care for the face.
Of course, how should we use jojoba oil on the face to obtain good results? Well, very simple. Either by applying a few drops of pure jojoba oil in our facial creams, or by making ourselves with natural products rich in it.
In addition to being very hydrating, jojoba oil is especially good for oily faces and for treating acne. We recommend that you get a jojoba oil serum and apply it every night. You will see how you notice the results!
And last but not least, another of the uses that we can give jojoba oil for the face is using it as a make-up remover. Many other essential oils clog pores (leading to the dreaded acne or blackheads), but this particular oil does not have these contraindications, making it ideal for deep cleansing your skin after a long day.
Jojoba oil for hair
Thanks to its conditioning properties, jojoba oil is ideal for treating the weakest and most brittle hair. Get a shampoo whose main base is this ingredient or put a few drops of pure jojoba oil in a shampoo that you already have at home. You will see how your hair gets stronger and looks stronger and shinier.
In addition, as it also helps us control sebum, its use will be super beneficial if you have extreme hair, that is, either very dry or very oily.
Jojoba oil for the body
Get a jojoba-based body moisturizer to show off skin like never before. Because this oil is very moisturizing, it helps prevent stretch marks and wrinkles, prevents skin aging, deeply hydrates without clogging pores and provides smoothness. Come on, everything your skin needs!
Jojoba oil for nails
As a good cell regenerator, this essential oil is ideal for treating nails. Thanks to its high content of linoleic acid, vitamin E and ceramides; cares for dry and sensitive cuticles like no other oil.
Jojoba oil for the beard
Another use that can be given is in the facial routine of men. It is ideal both to take care of the beard and make it look more lustrous (if you want to achieve it, you cannot miss our article on the best beard oils); like to be used after shaving as an aftershave.And so far the wonderful properties of jojoba oil! If you are interested in the world of natural essential oils, you cannot miss our articles on the avocado oil, the rosehip oil or the tea tree oil. You will love them!