Evening primrose oil: properties, what it's good for and how to take it

Due to its many health benefits, evening primrose oil is widely used as a natural remedy to treat various skin and hair problems, relieve pain, reduce the symptoms of certain diseases or even help with weight loss.

If you want to find out more about evening primrose oil, keep reading this post because here we tell you all about its benefits, contraindications, what it is used for and how you can take it to make the most of its properties. Take note!

What is evening primrose oil

This oil comes from a herbaceous plant known scientifically as Oenothera Biennis, but better known as evening primrose or primula. It is native to North America, but in the 17th century it spread to other areas such as Europe, mainly for decorative purposes. Later its numerous health properties were discovered and it was then that it began to be used as a home remedy for healing wounds, scars and other problems.

Evening primrose is a wild medicinal plant that often grows along roadsides and highways. Its flowers are yellow in colour and its miraculous oil, so popular, is extracted from the seeds when cold pressed.

What evening primrose oil is for and how to take it

Properties of evening primrose oil

Evening primrose oil is rich in fatty acids, especially linoleic acid and gamma linolenic acid, which form part of the Omega 6 group. These fatty acids are essential for the proper functioning of the body, but as we do not synthesise them, they must be included in the diet through foods such as nuts.

Below, we will tell you in more detail about all the health benefits of these acids that you can find in evening primrose oil. We recommend you take a look at our article on the properties of tea tree, as it has very similar benefits to evening primrose oil.

Benefits of evening primrose oil

  • Combats premenstrual syndrome: one of the most popular uses and benefits of evening primrose oil is that it combats the symptoms of premenstrual syndrome. If you are a woman, it can help reduce bloating, aches and pains, and even depression or mood swings from PMS.
  • Soothing and moisturising properties: rich in vitamins E and F, this oil helps to soothe and moisturise the skin, making it a perfect natural treatment for dry skin or skin with certain problems such as atopic dermatitis or eczema.
  • It prevents heart disease: it can help regulate vascular pressure, reducing the chances of suffering a heart attack. It also increases the size of blood vessels, preventing blood clots and therefore related diseases such as thrombi. It also reduces levels of bad cholesterol.
  • Antioxidant properties: it is considered a good natural remedy to combat the signs of premature ageing.
  • Anti-inflammatory properties: another of its most prominent benefits is that evening primrose oil is used to relieve pain. It can also help protect the stomach from irritation caused by some gastrointestinal diseases and fights diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis.
  • Helps to lose weight: this oil has a satiating effect that can reduce appetite. It also prevents the accumulation of fat and helps to eliminate it more quickly. This is why you can include it in your diet, as long as it is also accompanied by a good exercise routine. By the way! Check out this post with the best strength training to do at home.

Benefits of evening primrose oil for the hair and skin

Contraindications

In terms of contraindications or possible side effects on health, evening primrose oil is not recommended for the following groups of people:

  • Pregnant or breastfeeding women.
  • Epileptic persons.
  • People taking anticoagulant drugs or who have coagulation problems.
  • People with mental illness.

Similarly, if you are going to use this oil on a regular basis, we advise you to consult your doctor.

What is evening primrose oil used for?

For hair

Evening primrose oil is high in nutrients such as vitamins and minerals, making it a perfect ally in the fight against dry scalp, hair loss or the appearance of dandruff. This ability to strengthen the hair makes it a highly sought-after ingredient in the manufacture of shampoos and hair products.

For the skin

As mentioned above, evening primrose oil has properties that help to soothe and soften the skin, making it a perfect natural treatment for dermatological problems. This is why this oil is widely used in cosmetics and beauty for the manufacture of creams and other products that combat acne, dermatitis, blemishes, redness and other skin problems.

You can also apply this oil directly to the skin on your face or body. To do this, spread several drops on the skin and massage the area until it is completely absorbed.

How to take it?

If you want to take the oil orally, you can do so in capsules that you can easily find in herbalists, cosmetic shops or pharmacies.

You can also prepare an infusion with the branches and leaves of this plant. Although it is not the oil, you can also benefit from some of its properties. To do this, chop the leaves and stems (preferably dried) and add them to a pot of boiling water. Let it steep for a while and you will have your infusion ready, which will serve as a home remedy to treat cold symptoms or other gastrointestinal problems.